Protoform: -QI.3 [PN] Transitivising suffix

Description: Transitivising suffix
Reconstruction: Reconstructs to PN: Polynesian
Notes:

*8 Note. This suffix is no longer productive in EP.

Pollex entries:

Language Reflex Description Source
East Futuna -ʔi Suffix that derives transitive verbs from intransitive verbs (Bgs)
Easter Island Horoʔi Clean, erase, wipe off (Fts)
New Zealand Maori -i Frozen suffix on many transitive verbs e.g. horoi "wash" < *solo-`i (Bgs)
Tahitian Horo/i Laver, nettoyer (Lmt)
Tongan -ʔi Suffix forming transitive verbs from intransitive verbs or adjectives (Churchward 1953:240)) (Cwd)

5 entries found

Download: Pollex-Text Format.